Essential oils represent a large field of plant medicine as they have therapeutic benefits for creating lasting regenerative effects on the skin. We choose to avoid the term "anti-aging" because aging is natural and inevitable, so instead, we use positive terminology to encourage acceptance and to honor aging.
As you go through different stages of life, your skin changes with hormonal fluctuations, exposure to sun, different dietary patterns, stress, and of course, life experience. High-quality oils can do wonders to help the skin's elasticity, health and overall appearance.
Antioxidants have been a huge buzzword in the health and beauty world, and for good reason! Antioxidants are compounds found within plants that help combat the damage done to our bodies by free radicals. Free radicals are naturally occurring compounds, but if your body has more free radicals than antioxidants, it can create stress and inflammatory responses leading to disease and accelerated signs of aging.
Below we have listed essential oils that help combat the effects of free radicals, but there are even more accessible antioxidants that you can take every day - and that's your food! Fresh fruit and vegetables are a great source, especially greens like, kale, spinach, collards, bok choy, etc. These foods are rich in protective factors that help reduce the risk of disease and encourage regeneration of the skin and body systems! We believe in a holistic approach to skincare, because after all, your skin is your largest organ, and treating your skin is an internal and external process.
In the health and beauty realm, you may see products or companies advertising their Vitamin C or Vitamin A serums for their "anti-aging" benefits. These are antioxidant compounds usually synthesized by trying to mimic plant compounds or are a single compound extraction from a plant. The oils we are talking about carry the same properties naturally, along with many other skin-loving benefits!
Because essential oils are incredibly potent, it is imperative to add a few drops to a carrier oil (like rose-hip seed oil, avocado, olive, coconut or almond oil) before directly applying to your skin. We like to use a ratio of 1:10 of essential oil to carrier oil when creating our products.
Carrot Seed Essential Oil
Botanical name: Daucus carota
Found in: Golden Serum
Our source: India
Plant Part: Seed
Benefits: Antiseptic, and super moisturizing. Great for many skin conditions like acne, dryness and smoothing out fine lines.
History: Comes from the ancient Greek word "carotos" which means to heal.
Organic Frankincense Essential Oil
Botanical name: Boswellia carterii
Our source: Ethiopia
Plant Part: Resin
Benefits: Tonifying, astringent and highly anti-inflammatory, making this a perfect choice for smoothing fine lines and tightening pores. Frankincense is also a very potent anti-oxidant for reducing the signs of age spots.
History: The ancient Egyptians used Frankincense as an offering to the Gods.
Organic Geranium Essential Oil
Botanical name: Pelargonium graveolens
Our source: South Africa
Plant Part: Herb
Benefits: Astringent and toning to the tissues, improves circulation and regeneration and is useful at balancing hormones. An excellent choice for both oily and dry skin.
History: Geraniums were highly regarded to keep out evil spirits.
Organic Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
Botanical name: Cananga odorata
Our source: France
Plant Part: Flower
Benefits: Antioxidant, antiseptic, and soothes irritations. The sweet floral scent is almost narcotic with spicy undertones.
History: Deemed "the flower of all flowers," in Indonesia, Ylang Ylang was put upon the bed of newlywed couples because of its beautiful floral scent and aphrodisiac qualities.
Organic Lavender Essential Oil
Botanical name: Lavandula officinalis
Our Source: France
Plant Part: Flowers
Benefits: Stimulates regeneration, soothes irritations and calms inflammation. Lavender has anti-itch qualities while offering a beautiful, uplifting scent.
History: Lavender was highly revered for its divine qualities by ancient Greeks. Lavare means "to wash" and was named so because it was frequently added to baths.
Wildcrafted Rosehip Seed Oil
*An important carrier oil*
Botanical name: Rosa spp
Our Source: Canadian Natural Oils - 100 Mile House, BC
Our rosehip seed oil is made with the rosehip seed and skin, as the skin holds the high content of Vitamin C. The beneficial aspects from the skin of the rosehip seed are extracted through a grapeseed oil and blended with sunflower oil and Vitamin E.
Plant Part: Cold pressed oil from the seed of the Rosebush.
Benefits: Rosehip seed oil is very high in antioxidants due to its potent amount of Vitamins such as C and A. It is extremely light and hydrating, packed full of nutrients like essential fatty acids that help the skin feel firmer, and is helpful in reducing the appearance of scars.
History: Hieroglyphics of rosehip seed oil have been found from the ancient Egyptians, giving us some insight into their ancient beauty routines.
For more information on our suppliers and complete list of ingredients, visit our Suppliers page here!
Other useful tips for aging skin
Although we love using oils to heal the skin, we understand and acknowledge that topical skincare is just a small part of overall skin health, especially when it comes to reducing the noticeable effects of aging. Some other factors that play into maintaining healthy skin are:
- Eating a whole foods diet, rich in leafy greens and assorted fruits, vegetables and high-quality proteins and fats.
- Consistent at home skincare routine
- Face yoga
- Micro-needling or Cosmetic Acupuncture
- Natural facials from a licensed holistic spa
- Genie in a Bottle - Catalogue
- Connie and Alan Higly - Reference Guide for Essential Oils
- A Simple Guide to Living the Wellness Lifestyle - The Essential Life
- Free radicals, antioxidants and functional foods: Impact on human health - V. Lobo, A. Patil, A. Phatak, and N. Chandra